Privacy Policy

Capitalised words used in this Privacy Policy and which are not defined below are defined in our Terms and Conditions which appear on the BEF Website (the “Website”) and which may be accessed by following this link.

Access to and use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, which takes effect immediately on your first use of the Website. We (the British Equestrian Federation (“BEF”)) reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting changes on the Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Your continued use of this site following such changes shall be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes.

The BEF is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our Website and the confidentiality of personal information which is provided to us. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you.

Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)

We are registered under the Act and comply with the Act in all dealings with your personal data.


1.1. The BEF operates the website to allow information relating to our work and initiatives to be freely available

2. Communicating with you

General User
2.1. If you are a user with general public and anonymous access to the Website the BEF will not store or capture your personal information but will merely log the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

Registered User
2.2. You must register if you wish to receive the BEF newsletter. When applying for registration you will provide us with a valid email address which you will keep up to date. When you register the details you provide will be retained by us and processed by us to send the newsletter to you. Some of these details will constitute personal data.

2.3. If you have Opted In to receiving such messages, we or our Member Bodies may use the personal data supplied by you to send you marketing messages by mail and email about related services which may be of interest to you. If you have Opted In to receiving such messages we or our Member Bodies may also supply the personal data to reputable third parties who may send you marketing messages by mail and email about services which may be of interest to you. You are able to Opt Out from receiving these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Data Protection Officer, whose details appear below.

2.4 We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, without your consent, except in the following circumstances (which you are not entitled to Opt Out from):

  • We will disclose your personal data to any appropriate investigative third party if we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct or if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property or that of our users; (3) prevent fraud; (4) protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorized use of the Website; or (5) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (eg. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we will disclose such information about you as we have to assist any type of investigation into your actions).
  • We may employ other organisations to provide services for us, including for example, processing of data. These organisations have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose any information for any other purpose.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies that are used on the Website and why they are there:




More information



These cookies are used to track the user through the website during a particular session. No information is stored long-term on the site and it does not remember a user the next time you visit the site.

More information can be found on the Microsoft website

Google Analytics


This cookie collects information when a user visits our website. Information is collected by the cookies to track how many visitors have been to the website and how many pages those visitors have viewed.

Information about Google privacy settings can be found here

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit

4. Deletion of your Personal Data

4.1. We are unable to delete your personal data for a period of 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us. This is because we may need to access historical information for regulatory and business reporting purposes.

5 Questions:

5.1. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
British Equestrian Federation
Abbey Park


5.2. Proof of identity will be required before any information or personal data can be disclosed.

6. Data Security

6.1. We consider that the protection of all personal data we process is an important responsibility and we comply in this respect with the terms of the DPA.

6.2. We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

6.3. Nonetheless, no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal data. We cannot and do not therefore guarantee the security of personal data.

7. Applicable law and Jurisdiction

7.1. English law shall apply to this Privacy Policy and you and we submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to any dispute which may arise from or in relation to it.

Related News

Please select a link below

British Equestrian Federation publishes Independent Review
The British Equestrian Federation today, 15 March, publishes, with the support of UK Sport and Sport England, the report of the Independent Review
Horses involved in one incident a day on Britain’s roads
The British Horse Society reveals latest figures on the number of incidents involving horses on the road.
British Equestrian Federation appoints Nick Fellows as Chief Executive
The British Equestrian Federation is pleased to announce the appointment of Nick Fellows as its new Chief Executive.
First group of coaches inducted on to the Youth Pathway Coaching Programme
This week coaches from British Dressage, British Eventing and British Showjumping came together for the first workshop of the inaugural British Equest...
BEF confirms appointments of new independent non-executive directors
The British Equestrian Federation today (1 February) confirms the appointments to its board of Sarah Broughton, Kevan Taylor and Martyn Wilks as indep...
Endurance GB introduces welfare seminar series
Endurance GB, the National Governing Body for the sport of Endurance Riding, has announced the first two dates of its series of Horse Welfare Seminars...
The Haddon Training British Grooms Awards Winners 2017
The winners of the Haddon Training British Grooms Awards were announced at the British Breeders 21st Anniversary Awards Dinner.
British Bred Equines celebrated at the British Breeders 21st Anniversary Awards Dinner
On Saturday 13th January, breeders of the top British-bred horses from around the country converged in London at the Grange City Hotel, for the 21st A...